So what exactly is martial law, and what would it look like for New Yorkers?
[…] All of these terms have been kicked around in the last few days to describe what might -- or might not -- happen in New York to keep people in their homes and prevent the spread of coronavirus.
Gov. Andrew Cuomo made about as clear as he could on Thursday that he has no plans to declare martial law (which sounds like "marshall law" when said out loud but is spelled "martial.") But, it's one of those things that sticks in the public consciousness as soon as someone says it, whether it's happening or not.
So what exactly is martial law, and what would it look like for New Yorkers?
Article I, Section 6, Paragraph 1 of the Military chapter of the Consolidated Laws of New York reads:
The governor shall have power, in case of invasion, disaster, insurrection, riot, breach of the peace, or imminent danger thereof, to order into the active service of the state for such period, to such extent and in such manner as he may deem necessary all or any part of the organized militia. Such power shall include the power to order the organized militia or any part thereof to function under the operational control of the United States army, navy or air force commander in charge of the defense of any area within the state which is invaded or attacked or is or may be threatened with invasion or attack.
Article I, Section 9 then takes those rules a step further: